This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 1 December 1958 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | North American F-86D Sabre |
| Owner/operator: | Flyvevåbnet |
| Registration: | AB-M |
| MSN: | 173-234 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 6 km E of Ålborg AB -
Denmark
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Ålborg (AAL/EKYT) |
Narrative:Crashed into Hvorup bog after canopy was blown off during unauthorized aerobatics. Pilot ejected safely.
Sources:
http://www.stall.dk/flyvevaabnets-historie-fra-1945/fly-gennem-tiden.aspx 