Accident North American F-86D Sabre AB-K, Wednesday 9 March 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 9 March 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86D Sabre
Owner/operator:Flyvevåbnet
Registration: AB-K
MSN: 173-161
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1,4 km W of Ålborg AB -   Denmark
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Ålborg (AAL/EKYT)
Narrative:
Fuel starvation and crashed into Limfjorden. Pilot ejected but altitude was too low.

Sources:

http://www.stall.dk/flyvevaabnets-historie-fra-1945/fly-gennem-tiden.aspx