Accident North American F-86D Sabre F-047, Wednesday 17 April 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 17 April 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86D Sabre
Owner/operator:Flyvevåbnet
Registration: F-047
MSN: 173-191
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 km SE of Ålborg AB (AAL) -   Denmark
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ålborg (AAL/EKZT)
Destination airport:Ålborg (AAL/EKYT)
Narrative:
Engine failure. Pilot tries to reach Ålborg but has to eject at 700 feet at Voerbjerglund.

Sources:

http://www.stall.dk/flyvevaabnets-historie-fra-1945/fly-gennem-tiden.aspx