This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 30 August 1943 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Boulton Paul Defiant Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 1483 (TT & G) Flt RAF |
| Registration: | N1634 |
| MSN: | 159 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near RAF Mildenhall, Brandon, Suffolk, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Mildenhall, Brandon, Suffolk |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Boulton Paul Defiant N1634: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 30 August 1943 when Stalled & crashed after engine failure, near RAF Mildenhall, Brandon, Suffolk. Both crew killed
Crew of Defiant N1634:
W/Cdr John Douglas STEPHENS (39135) pilot RAF - killed
LAC James William COLE (1282599) AG RAFVR - killed
It is notable that, at the time of the above incident, both crew were officially on the strength of XV (15) Squadron, RAF.
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1977 p 9)
2.
https://losses.internationalbcc.co.uk/loss/226800/ 3.
https://losses.internationalbcc.co.uk/loss/205428 4. CWGC:
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2430712/john-douglas-stephens/ 5. CWGC:
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2735360/james-william-cole/ 6.
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/wardead/details.php?qnum=113056 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Mildenhall#Second_World_War_(1939%E2%80%931945)