This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 15 May 1963 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | North American F-86D Sabre |
| Owner/operator: | Flyvevåbnet |
| Registration: | F-105 |
| MSN: | 173-249 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Neuburg/Hahn AB -
Germany
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Oldenburg AB |
| Destination airport: | Neuburg a. d. Donau (ETSN) |
Narrative:Fire warning shortly after take-off. Atempted to reach Hahn AB, but did not make it. Pilot P.S.H. Olsen ejected. Crashed near a village at Autobahn Frankfurt-Mannheim, damaging a house.
Sources:
DEWEZET 16 May 1963, p8
https://www.mil-fly.dk/pdf/HAVARIER.pdf 