This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 16 July 1963 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | North American F-86D Sabre |
| Owner/operator: | Flyvevåbnet |
| Registration: | F-109 |
| MSN: | 173-253 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 92 km NNW Skagen -
Denmark
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed in Skagerrak after fire warning and smoke in the cockpit. Pilot Y. Nielsen ejected.
Sources:
http://www.stall.dk/flyvevaabnets-historie-fra-1945/fly-gennem-tiden.aspx 