Accident Lange Antares 20E D-KPIW, 08 Sep 2012
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 149104

Date:08-SEP-2012
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LAE1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lange Antares 20E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-KPIW
MSN: 11
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:Aussois -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LFJF
Destination airport:LFJF
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The glider touched a tree at Aussois with the right wing during a flight from Aubenassin - LFJF and crashed to the ground. The electric engine of the powered glider burst into flames.

The pilot was killed.

Sources:

http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2012/2012.semaine.36.pdf
http://www.volavoile.net/index.php?showtopic=10431
http://alles-mit-links.ch/Wordpress/?page_id=394&tempAZ=K&kennzeichenland=D