Incident Airbus A330-243(MRTT) MRTT014, Monday 10 September 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 10 September 2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A332 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-243(MRTT)
Owner/operator:Airbus Military
Registration: MRTT014
MSN: 1186
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:over Extremadura -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Getafe Airport (LEGT)
Destination airport:Getafe Airport (LEGT)
Narrative:
An Airbus A330-243(MRTT) plane lost its refueling boom at an altitude of FL270 during a test flight. The boom landed in an unpopulated area.
The flight had taken off about 17:00 and landed safely back at Getafe about 20:00.

Sources:

http://fly-news.es/defensa-industria/militar/airbus-military-a330-mrtt-pertiga-repostaje-perdida-extremadura/
https://www.flightradar24.com//2012-09-10/15:05/MRTT014