Incident General Atomics RQ-1K Predator 98-3039 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 149107

Date:Saturday 18 May 2002
Time:03:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic Q1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Atomics RQ-1K Predator
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 98-3039
MSN: P039
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Jacobabad AB -   Pakistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Jacobabad Air Base
Destination airport:Jacobabad Air Base
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An unmanned RQ-1B Predator UAV crashed near the remote Karim Bakhsh village in southwestern Pakistan on 18 May. The reconnaissance aircraft came down close to the Jacobabad Air Base.
The pilot had lost control and the aircraft went into an inverted spin.
Cause: improper assembly of a control servo by the manufacturer.

Sources:

Combat aircraft vol.04, 2002, No.3 June, page 16
http://www.washingtonpost.com/wp-srv/special/national/drone-crashes/database/?noredirect=on
Scramble