Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk I L1553, Thursday 6 October 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 6 October 1938
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:111 (Treble One) Sqn RAF
Registration: L1553
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Northolt, South Ruislip, Middlesex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Northolt, Middlesex
Destination airport:RAF Northolt, Middlesex
Narrative:
Hawker Hurricane Mk.I L1553, 111 (Treble One) Sqaudron, RAF Northolt: Written off 6/10/38 when belly landed in error & Damaged Beyond Repair at RAF Northolt, South Ruislip, Middlesex. Pilot apparently forgot to lower undercarriage on landing approach; pilot uninjured.

Sources:

1. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999