Hard landing Incident Boeing CH-47D Chinook 86-01669, Sunday 6 October 2002
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 6 October 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing CH-47D Chinook
Owner/operator:US Army
Registration: 86-01669
MSN: M.3174
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:over Afghanistan -   Afghanistan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 6 October 2002, 86-01669 suffered a hard landing in Afghanistan. The airframe was severely damaged when the landing gear were removed from the aircraft as it impacted the ground. The aircraft was transported via sling load to Kandahar by an Mil Mi-26 helicopter and then evacuated back to the United States for repair.

Sources:

http://www.chinook-helicopter.com/history/aircraft/D_Models/86-01669/86-01669.html
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1986.html