This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 17 November 1962 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | North American F-86D Sabre |
| Owner/operator: | Flyvevåbnet |
| Registration: | F-472 |
| MSN: | 173-605 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Skydstrup AB (SKS) -
Denmark
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Skrydstrup (SKS/ESKP) |
Narrative:Compressor stall shortly before landing. Pilot S.B. Kanne ejected at 100 feet, successful.
Sources:
http://www.stall.dk/flyvevaabnets-historie-fra-1945/fly-gennem-tiden.aspx 