Accident North American F-86D Sabre F-403, Saturday 19 January 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 19 January 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86D Sabre
Owner/operator:Flyvevåbnet
Registration: F-403
MSN: 173-536
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 1 km from Hulsig -   Denmark
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Engine failure north of Skagen. Pilot Y. Nielson ejected over land, but drifted away and fell into sea.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.stall.dk/flyvevaabnet-historie-fra-1945/fly-gennem-tiden.aspx]