Accident Junkers F13/Larsen JL-6 n/a, Wednesday 24 March 1920
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 24 March 1920
Time:day
Type:Junkers F13/Larsen JL-6
Owner/operator:Junkers-Larsen
Registration: n/a
MSN: 536
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Roosevelt Field, Mineola, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Roosevelt Field, Long Island
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed shortly after takeoff to promotional flight when the propeller disintegrated at 100 feet. Pilot Emil Monz unhurt.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.ju-f13.de/F13/F13K24/F13K24.html]