| Date: | Tuesday 11 September 2012 |
| Time: | 15:00 |
| Type: | Hawker Sea Fury FB.11 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4434P |
| MSN: | WH 589 |
| Engine model: | P&W R-4360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Reno-Stead Airport, NV (KRTS) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | Reno-Stead Airport, NV (KRTS) |
| Destination airport: | Reno-Stead Airport, NV (KRTS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that following an uneventful takeoff, the landing gear malfunctioned when he attempted to retract it. After several attempts, the landing gear retracted, and he performed his race course qualifying lap. Upon exiting the closed race course, he attempted to extend the landing gear. Following multiple attempts, the landing gear appeared to be down. The right main landing gear warning light was illuminated, and the pilot executed a precautionary landing. During the landing roll, the right main landing gear collapsed. Subsequently, the airplane exited the right side of the runway and came to rest upright. Examination of the airplane revealed that the landing gear rotary selector valve seal had failed, which allowed hydraulic pressure to bypass the landing gear. The bypass in hydraulic pressure would preclude the landing gear system from operating normally.
Probable Cause: The collapse of the right main landing gear due to failure of the landing gear rotary selector valve seal.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR12LA422 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
http://web.archive.org/web/20120917034703/http://nation.time.com:80/2012/09/12/nevada-air-race-goes-on-one-year-after-deadly-crash/ http://www.rgj.com/article/20120911/EVENTS05/120911034/Unlimited-Class-airplane-makes-hard-landing-Reno-air-races-pilot-not-injured http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=4434P https://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/07_4434P.txt https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1104363/ Location