This record has been locked for editing.
| Date: | Thursday 13 September 2012 |
| Time: | 19:41 |
| Type: | Van's RV-7 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N517DG |
| MSN: | 72314 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 230 hours |
| Engine model: | Aero Sport Power IO-360-B1B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Atlanta, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Cumming, GA (6GA0) |
| Destination airport: | Cumming, GA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:***This report was modified on June 4, 2013. Please see the docket for this accident to view the original report.***
Witnesses observed the airplane maneuvering in the area before the accident. One witness reported seeing the airplane spin “wing to wing down” before it disappeared behind trees. The airplane impacted terrain in an upright, nose-low attitude in a residential area. Examination of the wreckage revealed no evidence of a preexisting mechanical malfunction or failure of the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation. Recorded engine and performance parameters revealed that the pilot reduced power and slowed the airplane while above 3,000 feet indicated altitude. Subsequently, the airplane began an uncontrolled descent. Engine performance indications were increasing during the seconds before impact. It is likely that when the pilot reduced engine power, the airspeed dropped below stall speed, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain airspeed while maneuvering, resulting in an aerodynamic stall and collision with terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA12FA561 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location