| Date: | Thursday 13 September 2012 |
| Time: | 18:33 |
| Type: | Cessna 180 Skywagon |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N90RW |
| MSN: | 30195 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1953 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3800 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Nampa-KMAN, ID (MAN/KMAN) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Nampa, ID (MAN) |
| Destination airport: | Nampa, ID (MAN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot receiving instruction reported that after he conducted a thorough preflight inspection, he and the flight instructor briefed a soft field takeoff; the pilot lowered the flaps to 20 degrees, positioned the airplane onto the runway, and started to take off. During the initial climb, when the airplane was about 30 feet above the ground, the pilot noticed that the airplane had a slight bank to the right. He glanced at the airspeed indicator, and he believed it read either 70 or 90 mph. He attempted to correct for the right bank; however, the airplane did not respond. The instructor took over the flight controls and immediately added full left rudder and aileron. The airplane initially started to bank toward the left before it rolled into a steep right bank of about 60 degrees and impacted terrain. Witnesses reported that the airplane appeared to be climbing normally, and then it seemed to “sink” and slow; the right wing lowered about 10 degrees before it dropped another 50 degrees, and subsequently impacted terrain. Postaccident examination of the wreckage revealed no anomalies with the airframe that would have precluded normal operations. The reason for the uncommanded bank could not be determined.
Probable Cause: An uncommanded bank after takeoff followed by an aerodynamic stall. The reason for the uncommanded bank could not be determined because postaccident examination did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR12LA418 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location