This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 13 September 2012 |
| Time: | 22:30 |
| Type: | Boeing 767-332ER |
| Owner/operator: | Delta Air Lines |
| Registration: | N173DZ |
| MSN: | 29692/723 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1998 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 220 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, SP (GRU/SBGR) -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, SP (GRU/SBGR) |
| Destination airport: | DTW - Detroit, Michigan |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An airplane of U.S. company Delta Airlines, flight DL256, with 220 people on board had to interrupt the flight toward Detroit, yesterday (13) evening, moments after takeoff, the International Airport of Sao Paulo in Cumbica. The plane left the terminal at 10h32 pm yesterday (13) and forced landing occurred at 1:07 a.m. today (14).
To reduce the risk of accidents, it was necessary to reduce the level of fuel in an overflight of nearly two hours on the metropolitan region of São Paulo. Additionally, a plan for emergency support on land involved nine teams from the Fire Department.
According to the Brazilian Airport Infrastructure Company (Infraero), the unit had technical problems, but there are reports that there was a tire burst. A spokesperson for the company has not confirmed the information and said he will release official statement, even this morning, reporting what happened.
According to information from passengers, the bursting of a tire would slightly damaged one of the aircraft's wings.
Sources:
http://g1.globo.com/bom-dia-brasil/noticia/2012/09/pneu-estoura-e-aviao-faz-pouso-de-emergencia-em-guarulhos-sp.html http://www.aeroportoguarulhos.net/noticias/aeroportos-noticias/aviao-da-delta-airlines-faz-pouso-de-emergencia-no-aeroporto-de-guarulhos
http://g1.globo.com/sao-paulo/noticia/2012/09/aviao-da-delta-airlines-faz-pouso-de-emergencia-em-sp.html
http://avherald.com/h?article=455db06d
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location