Incident Maule M-5-210C Strata Rocket N346X, Saturday 8 September 2012
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 September 2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic M5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-5-210C Strata Rocket
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N346X
MSN: 6156C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Courchevel Altiport - LFLJ -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LFQM
Destination airport:LFLJ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft veered off the runway during landing at Courchevel Altiport - LFLJ due to wind gust.

Both occupants escaped uninjured.

Sources:

http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2012/2012.semaine.36.pdf