Incident Robin DR.400/120 Dauphin 2+2 F-GLVD, Saturday 8 September 2012
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 September 2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin DR.400/120 Dauphin 2+2
Owner/operator:Aéro-Club de Deauville
Registration: F-GLVD
MSN: 2147
Year of manufacture:1992
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Deauville - Saint-Gatien Airport - (LFRG) -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:LFRG
Destination airport:LFRG
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Robin DR.400-120 Dauphin 2+2 veered off the runway during landing at Deauville - Saint-Gatien Airport - LFRG and suffered substantial damages.

The pilot, who was on his first solo-flight escaped non to minor injured.

Sources:

http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2012/2012.semaine.36.pdf
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000723611.html (picture of the aircraft)

Location