Incident Tecnam P2002-JF F-HLAC, Tuesday 4 September 2012
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 September 2012
Time:16:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic SIRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P2002-JF
Owner/operator:Aéro-Club Annecy Haute Savoie
Registration: F-HLAC
MSN: 197
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Annecy-Mont Blanc Airport (NCY/LFLP) -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Annecy-Mont Blanc Airport (NCY/LFLP)
Destination airport:Annecy-Mont Blanc Airport (NCY/LFLP)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The right main landing gear of the aircraft collapsed during taxi to the runway in the wet grass.

The flight instructor and the flight student escaped uninjured.

Sources:

http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2012/2012.semaine.36.pdf

http://www.aeroclubannecy.com/les-avions/tecnam-p2002/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 June 2017 F-HLAC Aéro-club Annecy Haute-Savoie 0 Altiport de Corlier (LFJD) sub

Location