Accident Bell 212 P2-PAW, Sunday 22 February 2004
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 22 February 2004
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 212
Owner/operator:Pacific Helicopters/Louis Berger Group Inc
Registration: P2-PAW
MSN: 30547
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Panjwayi district, 60 km SW of Kandahar -   Afghanistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A helicopter carrying workers from a US construction company crashed in southern Afghanistan after coming under small arms fire, killing an Australian pilot and seriously injuring another passenger.
The Australian male pilot of the helicopter was killed and an American woman passenger who was working in setting up health clinics in the region was seriously injured.
The helicopter carried workers of The Louis Berger Group, Inc., an American engineering firm involved in major road construction and infrastructure projects in southern Afghanistan, where rebels of the former Taliban regime are active.

Sources:

https://www.pprune.org/archive/index.php/t-120054.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20120630072217/http://www.rotorspot.nl:80/p2.htm