This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 26 May 1973 |
| Time: | 8.:20 |
| Type: | Sikorsky S-62A |
| Owner/operator: | Airfast Services P/L |
| Registration: | VH-ANE |
| MSN: | 62-010 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Polmaise Reef, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Gladstone, QLD |
| Destination airport: | Heron Island, QLD |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Ditched. All passengers sat on floor of helicopter to keep centre of gravity low. Were tossed around for two and a half hours in rough sea until we were moved to more sheltered water. Transfer was made to a fishing boat from Heron Is by small open boat that had come from Heron Is. in atrocious conditions. We managed to get all luggage out of the helicopter and were pulling away when within seconds it flipped over and hung upside down on its floats. 15 minute later while on tow to heron Island it sank and nearly pulled the towing launch down with it. the rest is history
Sources:
https://www.helis.com/database/cn/6669/ http://www.rotorspot.nl/product/s62.php
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 6 December 1970 |
VH-ANE |
Helicopter Utilities P/L |
0 |
Sheepwash Point, Lake Wellington, VIC |
 |
sub |