Incident Boeing MH-47E Chinook 92-0402, Friday 25 October 2002
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 25 October 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing MH-47E Chinook
Owner/operator:United States Army 2-160th SOAR
Registration: 92-0402
MSN: M.3710
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:over Afghanistan -   Afghanistan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Caught fire during landing approach at undisclosed location (believed in Afghanistan). Crew unhurt.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1992.html