This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 17 September 2002 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | General Atomics RQ-1K Predator |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 96-3024 |
| MSN: | P-024 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | southern Afghanistan -
Afghanistan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:RQ-1K Predator crashed in southern Afghanistan in bad weather. Pilot mistakenly flew the plane into a cloud and lost communication.
Sources:
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1996.html 