Runway excursion Incident Airbus A330-302X B-16331, Thursday 13 September 2012
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 September 2012
Time:12:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic A333 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-302X
Owner/operator:Eva Air
Registration: B-16331
MSN: 1254
Year of manufacture:2011
Engine model:GE CF6-80E1A4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 234
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Taipei-Sung Shan Airport (TSA/RCSS) -   Taiwan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tokyo-Haneda Airport (HND/RJTT)
Destination airport:Taipei-Sung Shan Airport (TSA/RCSS)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On September 13, 2012, Eva Airways flight 189 took off from Tokyo-Haneda Airport, Japan bound for Taipei-Songshan Airport, Taiwan.
During flight, the flight crew received information that the visibility at Songshan Airport was 5 kilometers with haze. While on approach to the runway at 5 nautical miles out,the visibility was 7,000 meters with wet runway conditions, and heavy showers before landing. The crew had the runway threshold in sight at 3 to 4 nautical miles. About 9 seconds before landing the aircraft started to drift to the right side of the runway centerline.
The aircraft encountered heavy showers and during flare the flight crew had difficulties to control the aircraft precisely which resulted in the aircraft drifting to the right side of the runway. The flight crew did not make rejected landing decision and the aircraft landed at runway 10 and the main wheels touched down at the right side of the runway centerline. The visibility was very poor at the time of touchdown. The aircraft right main wheels veered off the runway during landing roll and returned to the runway after approximately 1,000 feet.
After landing inspection indicated that the aircraft was not damaged. Two runway edge lights were found damaged during a field inspection.
There were no injuries among the 16 crew members and 218 passengers

Findings related to probable causes:
At the time of final approach, the weather met the CAT I precision approach standard, the visibility decreased and there was heavy shower during landing due to the influence of thermal convection above the airport area. During flare, the flight crew had difficulties to precisely maneuver the aircraft and the aircraft drift to the right side of the runway due to the visibility was limited by heavy rain, the flight crew did not to make rejected landing decision and the aircraft touched down at the right side of the runway centerline. After landing, the flight crew did not correct the direction of the aircraft resulted in the aircraft veered off the runway.

Findings related to risks:
The flight crew was acknowledged of rain condition before approach by their activating the ignition switch for the go-around procedure which showed the flight crew had adequate situation awareness, still the flight crew did not make appropriate judgment and action according to the weather change and abrupt visibility variation at landing phase. The aircraft approach process met the stable approach standard; however Pilot Monitoring did not perform standard call-out when the speed range meet the call out criteria and EVA did not have any standard call-out in relevant manuals regarding the aircraft veered off runway centerline after touchdown.

The Aviation Safety Council issued a total 5 safety recommendations.

Safety Recommendations to EVA Air:
- Reinforce flight crew's situation awareness and maneuvering training during flare and after touchdown at landing phase, reinforce maneuvering and handling trainings when visual references are not sufficient;
- request flight crew to perform standard call-out and review relevant manuals content of standard call-out when aircraft veers off runway centerline after touchdown accordingly.

Safety Recommendations to CAA:
- Supervise EVA Air to execute flight crew's situation awareness and maneuvering training during flare and after touchdown at landing phase, reinforce maneuvering and handling trainings when visual references are not sufficient;
- request flight crew to perform standard call-out and review relevant manuals content of standard call-out when aircraft veers off runway centerline after touchdown accordingly;
- review the feasibility to install runway centerline light at runway 10 at Songshan Airport.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asc.gov.tw/asc_en/news_list_2.asp?news_no=503]

Location