Accident Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil HB-ZJO, Tuesday 18 September 2012
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 September 2012
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Heli-TV SA
Registration: HB-ZJO
MSN: 4265
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lodano, TI -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:Lodano
Destination airport:Patrizianto
Investigating agency: SUST
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Crashed whilst transporting goods to the mountain area.
The pilot was killed.
Cause
The accident was due to a resulting loss of control of the helicopter after it struck trees because of the use of a sling of insufficient length.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SUST
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.sust.admin.ch/pdfs/AV-berichte/2207_f.pdf

https://www.blick.ch/news/schweiz/tessin/pilot-verbrannt-heli-absturz-im-maggia-tal-id2038784.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 June 2009 HB-ZJO Heli TV 0 San Nazzaro, TI non
16 July 2010 HB-ZJO Heli TV 0 Orselina, TI non