| Date: | Tuesday 18 September 2012 |
| Time: | 15:45 |
| Type: | Robinson R44 Raven II |
| Owner/operator: | GB Aerial Applications, Inc |
| Registration: | N957R |
| MSN: | 10598 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2004 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1004 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Slaton Municipal Airport - F49, Slaton, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Slaton, TX (F49) |
| Destination airport: | Slaton, TX (F49) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:After a local flight, the pilot positioned the helicopter onto its platform trailer. The helicopter’s left skid touched down on the metal surface, and the pilot then lowered the right skid to the platform. The helicopter started to slip off the platform, so the pilot raised the collective to correct the problem. However, the helicopter fell to the left, the main rotor impacted the ground, and the tail boom was severed. The helicopter came to rest on the skids; the fuel tank was compromised and a post-crash fire consumed a majority of the helicopter.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s misalignment of the helicopter during landing, which resulted in the helicopter’s fall from a raised platform.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN12CA643 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location