This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 13 December 1990 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Cessna U206D Choheet (Super Skywagon) |
| Owner/operator: | Heyl Ha'Avir (Israeli Air Force) |
| Registration: | 028 |
| MSN: | U206-1310 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Ramon AFB, southwest of Beersheba, near Mitzpe Ramon. -
Israel
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Ramon AFB, Israel (LLRM) |
| Destination airport: | Tel Aviv, Israel |
Narrative:Crashed 13-12-1990 due to mechanical failure and bad weather shortly after take-off from Ramon Air Base, southwest of Beersheba, near Mitzpe Ramon, on a flight to Tel Aviv. The accident happened in darkness. All five person on board (pilot and four passengers) were killed.
Sources:
http://articles.latimes.com/keyword/israeli_air_force http://myplace.frontier.com/~anneled/IAFinventory.html#transports http://www.ascendworldwide.com/download/Cust/WAAS167_Complete.pdf 