This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 12-FEB-1974 |
Time: | |
Type: |  Cessna U206D Choheet (Super Skywagon) |
Owner/operator: | Heyl Ha'Avir (Israeli Air Force) |
Registration: | 019 |
C/n / msn: | U206-1... |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Golan Heights -
Israel
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The plane was operated in flight school premises, the squadron training navigators.
Description of the event: On the day of the accident, the aircraft was flying in cloudy weather as the instructor pilot flying a plane, an instructor navigator, and three pilots undergoing initial flight phase training.
While flying the plane hit mountains in cloud, and three crew members were killed: trainee pilots Lt. Isaac Thunder, and the pilots Samson and Judah Ben-Arieh Saban. The other pilot was seriously injured, and additional pilot was slightly injured
Sources:
http://myplace.frontier.com/~anneled/IAFinventory.html#transports [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.sky-high.co.il/134771/]%D7%AA%D7%90%D7%95%D7%A0%D7%AA-%D7%A1%D7%A1%D7%A0%D7%94-206