This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 20 October 2004 |
| Time: | 23:00 |
| Type: | Sikorsky HH-60G Pave Hawk |
| Owner/operator: | US Air Force (USAF) |
| Registration: | 87-26014 |
| MSN: | 70.1218 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1989 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 105 mi E of Shindand -
Afghanistan
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The helicopter crashed during medevac mission while attempting to lower medical litter in brownout conditions.
three of four crew members were injured, one dying in hospital the next day. The injured passenger survived. Pilot attempted to go around but as the engines reached turbine temperature limits, the aircraft struck a canyon wall south of the planned landing zone.
Sources:
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1987.html AFM DEC 2004/NOV 2005, p77