| Date: | Wednesday 19 September 2012 |
| Time: | 09:15 |
| Type: | Robinson R44 Raven II |
| Owner/operator: | HENLEY AIR (Pty) Ltd |
| Registration: | ZS-HGG |
| MSN: | 13089 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2011 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Germiston, near Rand Airport - FAGM -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Rand Airport FAGM - (Gauteng Province) |
| Destination airport: | Rand Airport FAGM - (Gauteng Province) |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot, accompanied by two passengers, took off from Rand Airport (FAGM) on a scenic flight to the Johannesburg central business district (CBD). The pilot suddenly heard the engine revolutions per minute (RPM) increase with a high-pitched sound during a second left turn at a height of approximately 300 ft above ground level (AGL). The pilot then checked the engine RPM gauge and saw that the indicator was off-scale.
The pilot immediately closed (rolled off) the throttle, but the engine and main rotor RPM suddenly dropped dramatically and the low main rotor horn came on. The pilot then instinctively lowered the collective in order to attempt to restore the rotor RPM and put the helicopter into autorotation. The pilot attempted to flare the helicopter in order to reduce the rate of descent.
The pilot could not regain control and a hard landing followed, during which the skids broke off and the helicopter rolled over. The helicopter sustained substantial damage during the hard landing. The pilot and one passenger sustained minor injuries. The second passenger was admitted to hospital due to seriously injuries. The investigation found out that the aircraft engine over-speed condition was inconsistent with governor inoperative during flight.
3.2 Probable Cause/s
3.2.1 Unsuccessful forced landing following decay of main rotor RPM in flight.
3.3 