Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk I L6712, Wednesday 1 January 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 1 January 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk I
Owner/operator:54 OTU RAF
Registration: L6712
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Church Fenton, North Yorkshire, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Church Fenton, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Church Fenton
Narrative:
Blenheim L6712: Took off for a Training flight. 01/01/1941
Engine failed while the pilot was undertaking a training flight, attempted forced landing but crashed. Not repaired.
Crew:
Sgt (748791) Peter Saxton NEWHOUSE (pilot) RAFVR & crew ok.

Sources:

1.http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york41/l6712.html