Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk I L1251, Monday 3 February 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 3 February 1941
Time:21:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk I
Owner/operator:54 OTU RAF
Registration: L1251
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Heworth, east of York, Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Church Fenton, Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim L1251: Took off for Training flight. 03/02/1941
During a flight they encountered a snow storm in the York area. The pilot had become lost and he had attempted to contact base to get a homing signal to return to Church Fenton airfield. At 21:05hrs the aircraft was being flown very low probably to enable the crew to work out their position when it lost height in a turn and a wing struck the ground before crashing near to Bad Bargain Lane, to the east of York. Sadly the crew of two were killed. It was later reported that the pilot had limited night flying experience and combined with the poor weather forecast he should not have been permitted to undertake the exercise on this night. Since the War the field where this aircraft crashed may well have been built over by housing and as a result the site has not been located.
Crew:
Sgt (742859) Walter Daunt KIMBER (pilot) RAF killed .
Sgt (539627) Vernon Mark FOOT (WOp/AG) RAF killed.

Sources:

1.http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york41/l1251.html
2.AIR81/4991
3.CWGC