Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk I L1449,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 149227

Date:Friday 18 July 1941
Time:04:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk I
Owner/operator:54 OTU RAF
Registration: L1449
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bransdale East Moor, Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Church Fenton, Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim L1449: Took off for Night Training solo flight. 18/07/1941
The pilot on exercice was searchlight homing exercise under R/T control: he was unwittingly vectored over the North Yorkshire Moors and Cleveland Hills, (by a the ground base dispatcher).
Pilot attempted to break cloud at about 1500 to 2000 feet to see the searchlights. He was apparently unaware of the height of the ground over which he was flying and flew into the hillside.The plane crashed high ground south of Basin Howe at 04:30hrs. The area on the map is marked as Conister Howl.
The pilot he was fortunately only injured and was taken to hospital
The aircraft was completely destroyed, crashed only five minutes before Blenheim L8729 struck the moor near the waterfall further up the valley with both pilots undertaking the same exercise.
Crew:
P/O (66608) Edward James WOODHEAD (pilot) RAFVR - seriously injured

Sources:

1.http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/planes/41/l1449.html
2.Blenheim production list
3.AIR81/7683