Accident Hiller UH-12B N94735, Wednesday 19 September 2012
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 September 2012
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N94735
MSN: 523
Engine model:Franklin 6A4200 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Kopperl, about 55 miles S of Fort Worth, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rio Vista, TX
Destination airport:Rio Vista, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was on a survey flight when the helicopter engine suddenly stopped; he elected to autorotate to a field. The area he landed in had high vegetation, which “grabbed” the helicopter skids and the helicopter impacted the ground hard. Examination of the helicopter revealed that the main rotor impacted the tailboom during the accident and the tail rotor had separated from the helicopter. Examination of the engine revealed the No. 6 piston had disintegrated catastrophically, which caused additional internal damage to the engine.
Probable Cause: The catastrophic failure and disintegration of the No. 6 engine piston, which resulted in a total loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12LA650
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=94735&x=0&y=0

Location