Accident Mil Mi-17 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 149234

Date:Thursday 20 September 2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-17
Owner/operator:Syrian Army
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:In the town of Duma east of Damascus -   Syria
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Syrian military helicopter that crashed near the capital Damascus earlier on Thursday 20 September 2012 hit the tail of a passenger plane but the 200 people on board escaped unharmed.
“The helicopter struck the tail of the plane ... The control tower at Damascus airport confirmed that the plane landed safely at Damascus airport and all 200 passengers are in good health,” a statement published on the state news channel Suriya said.
Suriya said earlier that a helicopter had crashed in the town of Duma east of the Syrian capital, without giving any details.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20180205184515/http://english.alarabiya.net/articles/2012/09/20/239107.html
http://skywar.ru/syrianrevolt.html