Hard landing Accident Lancair LC42-550FG Columbia 350 N6512Y, Sunday 16 September 2012
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 September 2012
Time:11:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic COL3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lancair LC42-550FG Columbia 350
Owner/operator:Global Governments Inc
Registration: N6512Y
MSN: 42016
Total airframe hrs:876 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Okeechobee County-Okeechobee Airport, FL (OBE) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:North Palm Beach County General Aviation Airport, FL (F45)
Destination airport:Okeechobee County-Okeechobee Airport, FL (OBE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot/owner stated that he was conducting an experiment to see where on the runway the airplane would touch down using RNAV/GPS guidance. He said he became preoccupied with the instrumentation in the airplane, landed hard, and did not realize that he had done "serious damage" to the airplane. Examination of a video recording submitted by a witness revealed two high-speed, shallow approaches to the runway. On the first approach, the airplane traveled well past the normal touchdown zone at a high rate, touched down briefly, and then climbed back into the traffic pattern. On its second approach, the airplane crossed the runway threshold at a high rate of speed, a low altitude, and at a shallow approach angle. The airplane then struck the ground in a flat attitude, the nose landing gear separated from the airframe, and the propeller struck the runway. The airplane then pitched up, the engine noise increased, the tail struck the runway, and the airplane climbed at a shallow angle. The airplane subsequently collided with containers and vehicles in a commercial lot about one-half mile from the departure end of the runway. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12CA564
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location