Runway excursion Serious incident Boeing 737-35B LY-SKA , Friday 21 September 2012
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 September 2012
Time:13:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-35B
Owner/operator:Aurela
Registration: LY-SKA
MSN: 23972/1537
Year of manufacture:1988
Engine model:CFMI CFM56
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 143
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Birmingham International Airport (BHX/EGBB) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Nice-Côte d'Azur Airport (NCE/LFMN)
Destination airport:Birmingham International Airport (BHX/EGBB)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Airport officials said the Monarch flight ZB467 from Nice in France skidded off the runway shortly after 13:10 BST on Friday 21 September 2012. The airport said the flight had been operated by Lithuanian company Air Aurela. There were not thought to be any injuries.

The airport said all flights were suspended and "airfield services" were assisting the airline crew. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft left the paved surface of the taxiway and came to rest on grass beside it, having turned to vacate the runway at approximately 20 knots ground speed. The commander was attempting to vacate the runway expeditiously to avoid causing the following aircraft to go around

The aircraft departed the paved surface of the taxiway because it turned to vacate the runway at a speed
inappropriate for the conditions".

Damage sustained to airframe: Nose wheels and tyres damaged.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422eee2ed915d137400024b/Boeing_737-35B_LY-SKA_06-13.pdf
2. http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-birmingham-19676990
3. https://www.expressandstar.com/news/2012/09/21/flight-delays-at-birmingham-airport-as-plane-skids-off-runway/

Location

Media: