Loss of control Accident Van's RV-7A N423RA, Friday 21 September 2012
ASN logo

This record has been locked for editing.

Date:Friday 21 September 2012
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-7A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N423RA
MSN: 71227
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Laramie, WY (KLAR) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Duluth, MN (DLH)
Destination airport:Laramie, WY (LAR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot approached runway 21 straight in from the northeast, after having completed a cross-country flight. Before attempting to land at the non-towered airport, the pilot overflew runway 21 before making a left turn and entering a left downwind for runway 21. A witness reported seeing the airplane while on final approach just east of the airport about 300 to 400 feet above ground level (agl), “...and everything looked normal,” but as the airplane got closer he observed some “wing rock,” similar to a small Dutch Roll. Shortly thereafter, when the airplane was about 100 to 150 feet agl, its left wing dipped a little, followed by the right wing dropping very fast, which was then followed by a spin to the right and subsequent impact with terrain. A postimpact fire subsequently erupted, which consumed the forward section of the airplane. The wind was reported to be 350 degrees at 14 knots, with gusts to 24 knots, about the time of the accident. A wind of such direction and velocity would have likely resulted in a significant tailwind for the pilot to contend with. The pilot’s decision to attempt a downwind landing in gusting wind conditions likely resulted in his loss of airplane control and subsequent impact with terrain. The airport was also equipped with a 90-degree intersecting runway, runway 30, which should have been the runway of choice given the prevailing wind; it was not clear why the pilot did not elect to use this runway. A postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s decision to attempt a landing with a gusting tailwind, which resulted in his loss of airplane control during final approach and a subsequent aerodynamic stall/spin.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR12FA432
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=423RA&x=0&y=0

Location