This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 21 September 2012 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 747-400 |
| Owner/operator: | Med-View Airline |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport (LOS/DNMM) -
Nigeria
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport (LOS/DNMM) |
| Destination airport: | Saudi Arabia |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An incident involving Medview Airlines Boeing 747-400 plane at the Lagos airport on Friday 21 September 2012 disrupted the airlift of Muslim pilgrims to Saudi Arabia.
A fork lift belonging to the Nigerian Aviation Handling Company Plc was said to have collided with the Medview plane at the airport apron, causing a substantial damage to the aircraft.
The incident, it was learnt, forced the management of the airline to cancel the planned airlift of its second batch of 500 pilgrims to the Holy Land.
Sources:
http://punchng.com/news/hajj-flights-disrupted-as-aircraft-fork-lift-collide/ Location