This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 22 September 2012 |
| Time: | 07:30 |
| Type: | Comco Ikarus C42B Floatplane |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Skellefteå, Lill-Blåbergsträsk NE Burträsk -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lake Lill-Blåbergsträsk |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An UL seaplane crashed on take-off and came to rest floating upside down. Some hunters heard the planes engine "sounding suspicious" followed by a metallic bang and silence. One person had left the a/c and was found beside the lake. The other person was rescued from inside the wreck but died shortly after.
Air Crash investigation suggest that the crash was most likely caused by ice on the wings, causing the plane to stall shortly after take-off.
Sources:
https://www.aftonbladet.se/nyheter/article15486035.ab http://norran.se/2012/09/burtrask/man-omkom-i-flygkrasch/ 