Incident Diamond DA40 Diamond Star N887DS, Friday 21 September 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 21 September 2012
Time:00:57 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA40 Diamond Star
Owner/operator:Peak Aviation LLC
Registration: N887DS
MSN: 40.747
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Near Odgen Municipal Airport - KOGD, UT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Rear door of the aircraft seperated from the fuselage during flight. The DA40 landed safely.

Both occupants escaped uninjured.

Sources:

http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=887DS
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000696952.html (picture of the aircraft)