| Date: | Saturday 22 September 2012 |
| Time: | 11:30 LT |
| Type: | Jodel D.112 |
| Owner/operator: | Trustee of the November Lima Group |
| Registration: | G-BHNL |
| MSN: | 1206 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1963 |
| Engine model: | Continental A65-8F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Thorney Island, Hampshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Thorney Island, Hampshire |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) 22.9.2012 when began to ground loop on landing at Thorney Island, Hampshire. The aircraft went off the runway and collided with a fence, sustaining substantial damage to the propeller and left wing, which was torn off. The right wing was subsequently sawn off to enable the aircraft to be removed. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:
"The aircraft had just touched down at Thorney Island on runway 01 in a crosswind: the reported wind was 90 degrees at 9 knots. The pilot used the wheel landing technique to land in order to “maintain direction” during the ground roll. Initially, directional control of the aircraft was maintained but, as it slowed and the tail was lowered, the aircraft swung “violently” to the right, into wind. The pilot overcorrected with left rudder which caused an opposite swing and veer to the left. He reported that an “uncontrollable oscillation” then developed and the aircraft collided with a wooden post and the fencing that boarded the left side of the concrete runway. The pilot, who was uninjured, made the aircraft safe before vacating".
Damage sustained to airframe: Substantial to wings, propeller and cowling. The damage was substantial enough to render the airframe as "beyond economical repair", and the registration G-BHNL was cancelled by the CAA on 4.4.2013 as "Permanently withdrawn from use". The remains of the damaged airframe (mainly the fuselage) would seem to have been taken to Turweston Airfield (EGBT) on the Buckinghamshire/Northamptonshire borders and placed into storage.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/G2012/09/20 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f143ed915d1374000365/Jodel_D112_G-BHNL_12-12.pdf 2. CAA:
http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/ 3.
http://forums.airshows.co.uk/viewtopic.php?f=8&t=46997 4.
http://historique-wassmer.pagesperso-orange.fr/rev_1_en_cours/registre_jodel_d112.pdf 