Date: Saturday 22 September 2012
Time:
Type: Cessna 170A
Owner/operator: Private
Registration: PT-ANF
MSN: 20132
Year of manufacture: 1951
Fatalities: Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category: Accident
Location: Tapiramutá - BA -
Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature: Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport: SSQN
Destination airport: SSQN
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative: An aircraft that crashed was political propaganda in the early afternoon of Saturday (22), in the municipality of Tapiramutá in Chapada Diamantina. The aircraft crashed into a house. Only the pilot was the aircraft that was injured in the accident and was taken to the Hospital.
Accident investigation:
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number:
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report
Sources:
http://g1.globo.com/bahia/noticia/2012/09/aeronave-cai-no-municipio-de-tapiramuta-na-bahia.html [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.bk2.com.br/noticia/6425/tapiramuta-aviao-que-fazia-propaganda-politica-cai-no-interior-da-bahia]
http://radaraereo.blogspot.com.br/2012/09/piloto-fica-ferido-em-queda-de-aeronave.html https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OHG4J_43uvA&feature=youtu.be https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-NXdtESnSo8&feature=youtu.be
Media:
VIDEO
VIDEO
http://youtu.be/
http://youtu.be/TF2Xpzlc4eo