Accident Diamond DA40D Diamond Star F-GUVI, Saturday 22 September 2012
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 September 2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA40D Diamond Star
Owner/operator:ESMA Aviation Academy
Registration: F-GUVI
MSN: D4.117
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Lacrouzette, Tarn -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Albi-Le Sequestre Airport (LBI/LFCI)
Destination airport:Montpellier-Méditerranée Airport (MPL/LFMT)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot, accompanied by an instructor and another student in the back seat, took off from Albi airfield to Montpellier. The objective of the training session is to perform a VFR cross-country flight using the 1/500 000 and 1/1 000 000 charts. The duration of the flight was estimated at 45 minutes.

The instructor explained that, considering the weather conditions encountered on the route, the pilot chose to fly north of Castres. At the entrance of the Agout valley, in the direction of the ascent, the instructor took the controls and reduced the power to descend into the gorges. He explained that he knew some of the neighboring valleys but not this one in particular. When the valley closed, he realized that he would not be able to turn around. He then applied the maximum power in order to pass above the relief which faced them. Although established in a climb, the aircraft was approaching the treetops. The instructor realized that he would not be able to avoid them and began a forced landing with reduced power. The main gear hit the top of a tree about 15 m high. The aircraft sank almost vertically into the forest. The airframe stopped 2 m from the ground after being braked by the branches in contact with the canopies. Under the impact, the canopy opened and tilted forward. The occupants evacuated the plane, unharmed.

Conclusion
The accident was caused by the instructor's improvised decision to undertake a low-level flight in a valley. His lack of knowledge of the site certainly led him to underestimate the risk associated with low-level flying. The context of the end of training associated with his professional situation may have contributed to this decision making.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ladepeche.fr/article/2012/09/23/1446784-lacrouzette-trois-miracules-dans-l-accident-d-avion.html
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/vol-a-faible-hauteur-atterrissage-force-dans-un-bois-en-instruction/
http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2012/f-vi120922/pdf/f-vi120922.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 June 2007 F-GUVI ESMA Aviation Academy 0 Rodez Marcillac Airport non