Accident Diamond HK-36TTC Super Dimona SE-UDP, Thursday 20 September 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 20 September 2012
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DIMO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond HK-36TTC Super Dimona
Owner/operator:Ådalsflyg / op. Sollefteå flygklubb
Registration: SE-UDP
MSN: 36809
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sollefteå airfield - ESNB -   Sweden
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Sollefteå Airfield (ESNB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A motorized glider crashed at takeoff from Sollefteå airport and came to rest at a field 75 meters beside the airport. The pilot is safe. The accident will be investigated by SHK, Swedish Accident Investigation Authority.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.allehanda.se/artikel/angermanland/solleftea/pilot-oskadd-efter-flygkrasch-i-solleftea
https://www.havkom.se/news.asp?newsID=645&language=1

Location