| Date: | Sunday 23 September 2012 |
| Time: | 12:40 LT |
| Type: | B&F Technik FK9 Mark IV |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | OH-U541 |
| MSN: | 09-04-318 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Petsikko -
Finland
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lake Saarijärvi |
| Destination airport: | Lake Saarijärvi |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:An ultralight aircraft accident occurred near Petsikko in the wilds of Kaldoaivi on Sunday, 23 September 2012 at approximately 12:40 local time. An FK-9 type ultralight collided with the ground, killing the pilot and the passenger. The collision sparked an intense fire which destroyed the aircraft. There were no eyewitnesses to the occurrence.
The aircraft, fitted with amphibious floats, took off from Lake Saarijärvi in the municipality of Utsjoki approximately 30 minutes before the occurrence. Their intention was to fly around the approximate boundary of the Kaldoaivi reindeer herding cooperative and return to Utsjoki. Along the way they planned to observe the reindeer and make an attempt to herd them by aircraft towards a reindeer round-up pen. They also intended to make an intermediate landing at Lake Juokkarjärvi.
When the aircraft did not arrive at Lake Juokkarjärvi or at Utsjoki, an acquaintance of the passenger called the Aeronautical Rescue Coordination Centre (ARCC) at 19:50 and reported a missing aircraft. Aerial search located the wreckage of the aircraft at approximately 09:30 the following morning.
The aircraft had collided with the ground at a steep angle, wings being almost level. All of the aircraft’s peripheral parts were found at the site of the crash. The engine had either been idling or was off. No such technical fault was found in subsequent tests that could have caused the accident. However, as the aircraft was badly burnt, the possibility of a technical fault could not be categorically excluded.
The meteorological conditions were favourable for VFR operations: winds were light and visibility was good.
The pilot’s licence had expired in 2011. Whereas his flight experience was otherwise sufficient, he had no previous experience in, or training for, herding reindeer by aircraft or for low-level flying. Pursuant to Aviation Regulations, aircraft herding is aerial work for which the pilot did not have a permit.
The aircraft was considerably overweight; its takeoff weight was estimated to be 612 kg. Under Aviation Regulations the maximum certificated takeoff weight for a two-seat ultralight seaplane is 495 kg. In addition, the aircraft’s minimum useful load was only 123 kg, even though, as per Aviation Regulations, it should have been 175 kg. In spite of this discrepancy, the aircraft had an airworthiness review certificate issued by the Finnish Transport Safety Agency.
Judging by downloaded data from the aircraft’s GPS the pilot had made turns at a low airspeed and at a low level prior to the accident.
Stalling at a low airspeed (loss of control of the aircraft) was the probable cause of the accident. Contributing factors included the attempt to herd reindeer by aircraft as well as the increased stall speed caused by the considerable excess weight. The possibility of an acute medical emergency or a technical fault could not be ruled out.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.iltalehti.fi/uutiset/201209240124805_uu.shtml http://www.lentoposti.fi/uutiset/onnettomuustutkintakeskus_tekee_turvallisuustutkinnan_utsjoen_onnettomuudesta http://www.turvallisuustutkinta.fi/Etusivu/Ajankohtaista/1347272919399 