Accident Cessna 190 N4326N, Saturday 30 December 1950
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 30 December 1950
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic C190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 190
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N4326N
MSN: 7083
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Verdugo Hills near Sunland, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hemet, CA
Destination airport:San Mateo Airport, CA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Private single-engined Cessna plane crashed into Verdugo Hills out of fuel north of the airport. Pilot Paul F. Selersen (50) and four adult passengers.

Sources:

Passauer Neue Presse 3 January 1951, p2
San Bernardino Sun 1 January 1951, p1