This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 21 December 1964 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Dassault Mirage IIICJ |
| Owner/operator: | Israeli Air Force (IDF/AF) |
| Registration: | 27 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Hatzor AFB -
Israel
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Hatzor AFB |
| Destination airport: | Hatzor AFB |
Narrative:101th Sqn. Run out of fuel in aproach to Hatzor AFB after combat with two Royal Jordanian AF Hawker Hunters. Pilot Lt M.Barzam eject.
Sources:
http://web.archive.org/web/20171117040311/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Country-By-Country/Israel.htm S.Aloni
Le Fana de l`Aviation
http://skywar.ru/jordinc.html 